Summary of, and comparison with, existing or proposed federal regulation
[…] Copies of Rule
Copies of this proposed rule are available upon request to Sharon Henes, Administrative Rules Coordinator, Department of Safety and Professional Services, Division of Policy Development, 1400 East Washington Avenue, P.O. Box 8935, Madison, Wisconsin 53708, by email at sharon.henes@wisconsin.gov, or on our website at http://dsps.wi.gov/Default.aspx?Page=44e541e8-abdd-49da-8fde-046713617e9e.
Analysis Prepared by the Department
Statutes interpreted
Sections 450.01 (7) and 450.02 (3), Stats.
Statutory authority
Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 450.02 (3), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., allows each examining board to “promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains and define and enforce professional conduct and unethical practices not inconsistent with the law relating to the particular trade or profession."